YIYI Epoxy Board Product Advantages and China FR4 Factory OEM Guide
FR4 epoxy board is a flame-retardant fiberglass laminate that blocks fire, heat, and electrical current inside EV battery packs. It is one of the most cost-effective materials for preventing thermal runaway and short circuits in battery modules. Choosing the right grade and a reliable China factory directly affects battery safety, compliance, and production cost. This FR4 epoxy board for EV battery system safety FR4 vs G10 epoxy board comparison guide How to contact China FR4 epoxy board factory for OEM covers these critical decisions.
Key Takeaways
- FR4 epoxy board blocks fire, heat, electrical current inside EV battery packs. It meets UL 94 V-0 safety standards.
- FR4 outperforms G10 for EV batteries. FR4 self-extinguishes within seconds. G10 continues burning. Choose FR4 for fire safety.
- Vet China factories carefully. Verify ISO 9001, UL 94 V-0, manufacturing site. YIYI provides certified FR4 products. It offers OEM support.
FR4 Epoxy Board for EV Battery System Safety
EV battery packs operate at 400V to 800V, and every component inside the enclosure must manage extreme electrical and thermal stress. FR4 epoxy board serves as a critical barrier material in this environment. It separates live conductors, absorbs heat, and stops fire from spreading between battery modules. Engineers select FR4 epoxy board for EV battery system safety because it combines three properties in one material: flame retardancy, thermal stability, and electrical insulation. Each property addresses a specific failure mode inside a battery pack.
Flame Retardancy That Stops Fire Spread
The "FR" in FR4 stands for flame retardant. The resin that binds the fiberglass layers contains brominated compounds that react chemically when exposed to flame. This reaction releases flame-suppressing gases and forms a char layer on the surface. The char layer blocks oxygen from reaching the underlying material. The result is a self-extinguishing board that stops burning within seconds after the ignition source disappears.
The UL 94 standard defines how engineers measure this behavior. A V-0 rating represents the highest flame-retardancy classification for plastic materials. Under UL 94 testing, a V-0 material must stop burning within 10 seconds after flame removal, must not release flaming drips that ignite cotton below the sample, and must limit total afterflame to 50 seconds across ten applications. The table below compares the three UL 94 ratings relevant to battery insulation materials.
| Rating | Max afterflame per application | Max total afterflame (10 applications) | Max afterglow | Flaming drips igniting cotton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-0 | 10 seconds | 50 seconds | 30 seconds | Not allowed |
| V-1 | 30 seconds | 250 seconds | 60 seconds | Not allowed |
| V-2 | 30 seconds | 250 seconds | 60 seconds | Permitted |
Most production-grade FR4 systems from major manufacturers carry V-0 ratings at standard thicknesses. Examples include Shengyi S1000H, Isola 370HR, ITEQ IT-180A, Nan Ya NP-155F, and Panasonic R-1755. These materials meet the fire-safety requirements that battery pack insulation and enclosures demand.
Another measure of flame resistance is the limiting oxygen index (LOI). This value represents the minimum oxygen concentration needed to sustain combustion. A material with a higher LOI resists burning more effectively in normal air, which contains roughly 21% oxygen. Non-flame-retardant laminates typically show an LOI of 19% to 20%. Standard brominated FR4 materials reach the high 20s to low 30s. Advanced FR4 formulations exceed 28%, which indicates superior flame resistance. This margin matters inside a battery pack where a single cell failure can release intense heat.
Several international standards govern FR4 performance in electrical applications. The table below summarizes the key references.
| Standard / Reference | FR4 Requirement Addressed | Relevance to EV Battery Packs |
|---|---|---|
| UL 94 | Flame retardancy: V-0 rating, self-extinguishing within 10 seconds after flame removal | Supports fire-safety requirements for battery pack insulation and enclosures |
| NEMA LI 1-2020 | Industrial thermosetting laminate specification, including glass-epoxy FR4 grades | Defines material grade and mechanical/electrical performance expectations for FR4 |
| IEC 61249-2 | Specifications for reinforced base materials used in interconnection structures | International material specification relevant to FR4 base materials in electrical assemblies |
| IEEE 95-2020 | Recommended practice for insulation testing with high direct voltage | Supports verification of insulation integrity in high-voltage EV systems |
| ASTM D229 | Standard test methods for electrical insulating materials | Provides procedures for evaluating electrical and mechanical properties of FR4 insulation |
These standards give battery engineers a common framework for specifying FR4 grades. A supplier that meets UL 94 V-0 and follows NEMA LI 1-2020 or IEC 61249-2 specifications provides documented, repeatable performance. This documentation supports vehicle-level safety validation and regulatory compliance.
Thermal Stability Under High Heat
Battery packs generate heat during fast charging, high-load driving, and ambient exposure. Insulation materials must maintain their shape and electrical properties across a wide temperature range. FR4 epoxy board handles this demand through its glass fiber reinforcement and cross-linked epoxy resin structure.
Standard FR4 epoxy laminate has a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 130°C to 140°C. At this temperature, the material transitions from a rigid state to a softer, more flexible state. The Tg value does not represent a melting point. The material does not flow or lose structural integrity at Tg. Instead, the mechanical rigidity decreases, and the coefficient of thermal expansion increases. High-temperature FR4 variants raise the Tg to 180°C for applications that require greater thermal headroom.
FR4 materials maintain their structural integrity and electrical properties across a continuous operating temperature range of 50°C to 115°C. This range covers most EV battery operating conditions. Battery management systems rely on FR4 substrates for stable support and high insulation performance. The material prevents safety issues such as short circuits that can arise when insulation degrades under thermal stress.
Grade selection matters for thermal performance. Traditional FR4 with a Tg of 130°C to 140°C may prove insufficient for under-the-hood environments where temperatures exceed 150°C. Battery packs located near high-power electronics or exhaust systems require high-Tg FR4 grades. Engineers evaluate the specific thermal conditions of each application and select the appropriate grade. This decision directly affects long-term reliability and safety margins.
The fiberglass reinforcement in FR4 provides dimensional stability that pure resin materials cannot match. Glass fibers expand far less than polymer resins when heated. This low expansion rate keeps the board flat and maintains consistent clearance between conductive components. Consistent clearance prevents electrical arcing and preserves dielectric strength over the product lifetime.
Electrical Insulation Against Short Circuits
The primary function of FR4 epoxy board in a battery pack is to keep current flowing only where intended. The epoxy resin acts as a dielectric barrier between conductive surfaces. This barrier prevents short circuits that can trigger rapid heating, fire, or cell rupture.
FR4 epoxy board provides high dielectric strength, which allows it to withstand voltage stress without breaking down. The electrical strength of FR4 ranges from 800 to 1800 volts per mil, depending on thickness and grade. In metric terms, standard FR4 used in battery insulation boards delivers 14 to 18 kV/mm. General-purpose FR4 for PCB applications can reach 20 to 50 kV/mm. These values far exceed the electric field gradients present in 400V to 800V battery systems when designers apply proper wall thickness.
| Source | Dielectric Strength | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard FR4 (battery insulation boards) | 14–18 kV/mm | Used in EV battery module insulation to prevent short circuits |
| FR4 (general PCB properties) | 20–50 kV/mm | Withstands strong electric fields without breaking down |
| FR4 Electrical Strength | 800–1800 volts/mil | Prevents short circuits under voltage stress |
Dielectric strength depends on material thickness, temperature, and humidity. Thicker FR4 boards provide higher breakdown voltage. A 1mm FR4 sheet withstands more voltage than a 0.5mm sheet of the same grade. Engineers calculate the required thickness by dividing the maximum system voltage by the dielectric strength of the selected grade, then applying a safety factor. This calculation ensures the insulation never experiences an electric field gradient close to its breakdown limit.
The epoxy resin also resists moisture absorption. Water conducts electricity and reduces dielectric strength. FR4 absorbs very little moisture compared to paper-based laminates or unfilled plastics. This low absorption rate keeps insulation resistance stable in humid environments. Battery packs in vehicles face temperature cycling, condensation, and road spray. FR4 maintains its insulating properties under these conditions.
IEEE 95-2020 provides recommended practices for insulation testing with high direct voltage. Manufacturers and battery integrators use this standard to verify insulation integrity in high-voltage EV systems. ASTM D229 provides standard test methods for evaluating the electrical and mechanical properties of FR4 insulation. These test methods confirm that production boards meet the dielectric strength specifications that designers require.
How FR4 Prevents Thermal Runaway
Thermal runaway is a chain reaction. One cell overheats, releases energy, and ignites neighboring cells. The process accelerates until the entire pack fails. Preventing thermal runaway requires breaking the chain at multiple points. FR4 epoxy board contributes to this effort through its combined flame retardancy, thermal stability, and electrical insulation.
The first line of defense is electrical isolation. A short circuit can dump large currents into a small area and generate intense heat. FR4 barriers between cells and modules prevent accidental contact between conductors. This isolation stops the electrical fault that might initiate thermal runaway.
The second line of defense is thermal barrier action. FR4 boards placed between cell groups slow the transfer of heat from a failing cell to its neighbors. The glass fiber structure has low thermal conductivity compared to metals. This property delays the temperature rise in adjacent cells. The delay gives the battery management system time to react, disconnect the pack, or activate cooling.
The third line of defense is fire suppression. If a cell vents hot gas or flame, the FR4 board resists ignition. The brominated resin releases flame-suppressing compounds. The material self-extinguishes within 10 seconds under UL 94 V-0 testing. The board does not drip flaming material that could ignite other components. This behavior limits fire spread inside the enclosure.
The fourth line of defense is structural integrity. FR4 maintains its shape under thermal stress. It does not melt or flow at battery operating temperatures. This stability keeps insulation barriers in place during a thermal event. A barrier that deforms or shifts could expose conductors and create new short circuits. FR4 holds its position and continues to perform its insulating function.
These four mechanisms work together. No single material property prevents thermal runaway on its own. FR4 epoxy board for EV battery system safety combines all four in a single, cost-effective laminate. This combination explains why FR4 remains a standard choice for battery module insulation, cell separators, and busbar supports in modern EV platforms.
FR4 vs G10 Epoxy Board Comparison Guide
FR4 and G10 epoxy boards share the same fiberglass-reinforced epoxy foundation. Both materials deliver strong electrical insulation, mechanical durability, and dimensional stability. Engineers often treat them as interchangeable. This assumption leads to costly mistakes in EV battery applications. The two laminates differ in one critical area: flame retardancy. That difference determines which board meets fire-safety standards and which board does not. This FR4 vs G10 epoxy board comparison guide examines flame retardancy, thermal performance, mechanical strength, cost, and availability. These factors help engineers select the right material for high-voltage battery systems.
Flame Retardancy: FR4 vs G10
The flame-retardant additive separates FR4 from G10 at the chemical level. FR4 manufacturers add brominated compounds to the epoxy resin during production. These compounds react when exposed to flame and release flame-suppressing gases. The reaction also forms a protective char layer on the board surface. G10 contains no flame-retardant additives. The standard epoxy resin burns when exposed to an open flame.
This composition difference produces different UL 94 ratings. FR4 achieves a V-0 rating, the highest flame-retardancy classification for plastic materials. G10 typically carries an HB rating, which means the material burns slowly but does not self-extinguish. The table below summarizes the key differences.
| Property | G10 | FR4 |
|---|---|---|
| Flame-retardant additive | Not present | Present |
| Typical UL 94 rating | HB (not required to self-extinguish) | V-0 or V-1 (self-extinguishing) |
| Fire spread behavior | Does not meet V-0; may continue burning | Must stop burning within 10 seconds after flame removal; no flaming drips |
| Suitability for flame-sensitive applications | Not appropriate where V-rated plastics are required | Suitable for electrical enclosures, high-voltage equipment, and flame-propagation-resistant uses |
The UL 94 V-0 test defines specific pass criteria. A V-0 material must stop burning within 10 seconds after the tester removes the flame. The material must not drip flaming particles that could ignite cotton placed below the sample. Total afterflame across ten applications must not exceed 50 seconds. FR4 meets all these requirements. G10 does not.
The resin system also affects electrical performance. FR4 uses a flame-retardant epoxy resin, typically bromine-based, reinforced with fiberglass. G10 uses a standard epoxy resin with fiberglass reinforcement and no flame-retardant additive. Both materials offer excellent dielectric properties. FR4 provides higher dielectric strength, which makes it the preferred choice for high-voltage electrical insulation and PCB applications. G10 serves applications where mechanical strength is the main requirement.
| Composition Aspect | G10 | FR4 |
|---|---|---|
| Resin system | Standard epoxy resin reinforced with fiberglass; no flame-retardant additive | Flame-retardant epoxy resin, typically bromine-based, reinforced with fiberglass |
| Flame retardancy | Standard grade, not self-extinguishing | UL 94V-0 self-extinguishing, required for fire-safety applications |
| Electrical performance | Good dielectric/insulation properties, more suited to mechanical or lower-voltage applications | Excellent dielectric strength and high-voltage insulation, making it standard for PCBs and electrical systems |
These differences matter in EV battery packs. A single cell failure can release intense heat and open flame. FR4 barriers self-extinguish and stop fire from spreading to neighboring cells. G10 barriers continue burning and allow fire to propagate. This behavior makes G10 unsuitable for applications that require V-rated plastics.
Temperature Resistance and Mechanical Strength
Temperature resistance is nearly identical between FR4 and G10. Both materials use the same glass fiber reinforcement and cross-linked epoxy resin structure. Standard grades of both laminates have a glass transition temperature (Tg) of 130°C to 140°C. High-temperature variants of both materials raise the Tg to 180°C. Both boards maintain structural integrity and electrical properties across a continuous operating range of 50°C to 115°C. This range covers most EV battery operating conditions.
Mechanical strength shows small differences between the two materials. G10 offers slightly higher flexural strength. FR4 offers slightly higher crosswise tensile strength. The table below compares the key mechanical properties.
| Property | Orientation | FR4 | G10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexural Strength | Lengthwise | 65,000 psi | 70,000 psi |
| Flexural Strength | Crosswise | 55,000 psi | 60,000 psi |
| Tensile Strength | Lengthwise | 50,000 psi | 50,000 psi |
| Tensile Strength | Crosswise | 40,000 psi | 36,000 psi |

These numbers show that G10 provides slightly better flexural strength. FR4 provides slightly better crosswise tensile strength. The differences are small in practical terms. Both materials deliver excellent rigidity and resistance to mechanical fatigue.
Mechanically, G10 and FR4 are nearly identical. Tensile, flexural, and compressive strengths fall within similar ranges, providing excellent rigidity and resistance to mechanical fatigue.
This mechanical similarity means that structural requirements rarely determine the choice between FR4 and G10. Engineers select between the two materials based on flame retardancy, not mechanical performance. A battery pack that requires high flexural strength can use either material. A battery pack that requires fire safety must use FR4.
Moisture absorption also affects long-term performance. G10 absorbs slightly less moisture than FR4. This property gives G10 a small advantage in humid environments. However, FR4 still provides low moisture absorption compared to paper-based laminates or unfilled plastics. The difference does not outweigh the flame-retardancy advantage of FR4 in battery applications.
Cost and Availability Differences
Cost and supply chain factors often influence material selection. FR4 costs less than G10 in most markets. FR4 serves as the standard material for printed circuit boards. This massive production volume drives down unit costs and keeps supply stable. Manufacturers produce FR4 in large quantities for the electronics industry. Buyers benefit from competitive pricing and short lead times.
G10 serves a smaller market. The material targets applications that require high mechanical strength and electrical insulation without flame-retardant additives. These applications include cryogenic equipment, transformer components, and high-strength structural parts. Production volumes are lower. Lead times are longer for some specifications. Prices are higher than FR4 for equivalent thicknesses and sheet sizes.
| Factor | FR4 | G10 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Lower cost, standard electronics material | Higher cost due to smaller production volumes |
| Supply stability | Stable and widely available supply | Less widely supplied, longer lead times for some specs |
| Primary market | PCB manufacturing, electrical insulation | Mechanical strength applications, cryogenic equipment |
| Production volume | Very high | Moderate to low |
The availability difference matters for OEM production. A China FR4 epoxy board factory produces FR4 in large volumes for global electronics customers. This production scale supports consistent quality and fast delivery. G10 production is more specialized. Buyers may face longer lead times and higher minimum order quantities.
For EV battery manufacturers, the cost difference favors FR4. The material costs less, ships faster, and meets fire-safety standards. G10 costs more and does not meet V-0 requirements. The economic argument aligns with the safety argument. FR4 wins on both counts.
Which Board Is Better for EV Applications
FR4 epoxy board is the better choice for EV battery applications. The material meets UL94 V-0 flame-retardancy standards. G10 carries a UL94 HB rating and does not self-extinguish. EV battery packs require materials that stop fire from spreading between cells. FR4 meets this requirement. G10 does not.
The table below compares the two materials for EV battery use.
| Property | FR4 Epoxy Board | G10 Epoxy Board |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability rating | UL94 V-0 (flame-retardant) | UL94 HB (non-flame-retardant) |
| Behavior under ignition | Self-extinguishing within ~10 s after removal from flame; no dripping | Burns continuously in open flame |
| Flame retardant additive | Phosphorus-nitrogen flame retardants added | None (pure epoxy system) |
| Cost & supply | Lower cost, standard electronics material, stable/widely available supply | Less widely supplied, longer lead times for some specs |
| Typical EV battery role | Internal insulation layer between cells and structural support where fire safety standards are high | Insulative layer/support where mechanical durability is prioritized |
| Trade-off | Slightly lower mechanical strength and slightly higher moisture absorption than G10 | Higher mechanical strength and slightly better weather/water resistance, but unsuitable for fire-protection-required applications |
FR4 epoxy fiberglass sheets combine epoxy resin with fiberglass reinforcement. This composition gives strong electrical insulation, mechanical strength, heat resistance, and low moisture absorption suited to EV battery modules. In EV batteries, FR4 serves as an internal insulation layer between cells and for structural support. Its flame resistance reduces ignition risk under heavy loads or high temperatures. G10 shares a similar fiberglass-reinforced epoxy composition and offers high mechanical strength and insulation. However, G10 lacks the flame-retardant properties of FR4. Engineers choose G10 mainly where mechanical stability and durability matter rather than where fire safety is the priority.
Several factors support FR4 as the standard choice for EV battery systems:
- FR4 carries a UL94 V-0 flame-retardant rating, whereas G10 is non-flame-retardant (UL94 HB).
- Because of its superior fire resistance, FR4 is commonly selected for power battery packs and energy storage batteries that must meet higher fire safety standards.
- G10/G11 are chosen mainly for mechanical strength, electrical insulation, and low water absorption in demanding battery pack structures, not for flame retardancy.
The safety argument is decisive. EV battery packs operate at 400V to 800V. A short circuit or cell failure can generate intense heat and open flame. Insulation materials must resist ignition and stop fire from spreading. FR4 meets this requirement. G10 does not. This FR4 epoxy board for EV battery system safety FR4 vs G10 epoxy board comparison guide How to contact China FR4 epoxy board factory for OEM shows that material selection directly affects battery safety and regulatory compliance.
Engineers who prioritize mechanical strength might consider G10 for non-critical support structures. However, the slight mechanical advantage of G10 does not justify the loss of flame retardancy in a battery pack. FR4 provides sufficient mechanical strength for battery module insulation and structural support. The material also meets the fire-safety standards that vehicle-level validation requires.
The choice between FR4 and G10 comes down to application requirements. For EV battery systems, FR4 is the clear winner. The material delivers the flame retardancy, thermal stability, and electrical insulation that high-voltage battery packs demand. G10 serves other applications where mechanical strength is the primary concern and fire safety is not a factor.
How to Contact China FR4 Epoxy Board Factory for OEM & YIYI Product Advantages
Sourcing FR4 epoxy boards from China requires careful evaluation. This FR4 epoxy board for EV battery system safety FR4 vs G10 epoxy board comparison guide How to contact China FR4 epoxy board factory for OEM section explains the vetting process and YIYI's advantages.
How to Find and Vet a China FR4 Factory
Buyers should prioritize suppliers with ISO 9001 and UL 94 V-0 certifications. These credentials confirm quality management and flame-retardant safety. A factory tour or video audit reveals production capacity and equipment condition. Third-party audit standards provide additional assurance. ISO 9001 covers general quality management. IATF 16949 addresses automotive supply chains. UL recognition confirms product safety. Buyers verify certification scope covers manufacturing, not just trading.
What to Check Before Placing an OEM Order
Buyers must confirm several quality parameters before ordering. Board thickness tolerance typically holds at ±10% for thickness ≥ 1.0 mm and ±0.1 mm for thickness < 1.0 mm. Surface finish options include HASL, ENIG, OSP, and immersion silver. Testing requirements should include electrical test, AOI, and microsection analysis. Material traceability and batch records support regulated applications. Buyers should request UL certificate references and verify them through UL Product iQ. ISO 9001 certificates must show the legal company name and manufacturing site address.
YIYI Product Advantages: Quality, Customization, and Certifications
Shenzhen YIYI Insulation Materials Co., Ltd. brings distinct strengths to FR4 epoxy board supply. The company holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, UL, and EURO HS certifications. YIYI operates a 10,000㎡ smart production base with over 60 precision CNC machines. The company offers 48-hour rapid prototyping and senior engineering consultation. YIYI serves major partners including BYD, ZTE, and DJI. Customization options cover tailored thicknesses, dimensions, and resin formulations.
Pricing, Support, and How to Contact YIYI
YIYI provides competitive pricing backed by large-scale production. The company supports global delivery from Shenzhen and regional hubs in Vietnam, Indonesia, and Turkey. Buyers receive quotation support within 24 hours and free DFM analysis. YIYI offers samples for evaluation and flexible MOQ terms. Interested buyers can visit the official Shenzhen YIYI Insulation Materials website to request quotes and OEM specifications.
FR4 epoxy board delivers the flame retardancy, thermal stability, and insulation that EV battery systems demand. FR4 outperforms G10 for EV use because of its self-extinguishing properties and proven safety record. Careful factory vetting ensures consistent quality, certifications, and reliable OEM delivery. YIYI combines certified quality, flexible customization, competitive pricing, and responsive support for global buyers. Contact YIYI today to request samples, quotes, and OEM specifications for your EV battery project.
FAQ
Why does FR4 epoxy board outperform G10 in EV battery packs?
FR4 carries a UL94 V-0 rating and self-extinguishes within 10 seconds. G10 lacks flame-retardant additives and continues burning. EV battery packs require self-extinguishing materials to stop fire spread between cells.
What certifications should buyers verify before ordering FR4 from a China factory?
Buyers should confirm ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and UL certifications. These credentials prove quality management and flame-retardant safety. Verification through UL Product iQ ensures the certificate covers the actual manufacturing site.
How does YIYI support OEM customization for FR4 epoxy boards?
YIYI offers tailored thicknesses, dimensions, and resin formulations. The company provides 48-hour rapid prototyping and senior engineering consultation. Buyers receive quotation support within 24 hours and free DFM analysis.
See Also
Avoid Selecting Incorrect Aluminum Casting Methods Ever Again
https://yiyijueyuan-002.us.aitsite.cn/
Shenzhen Yiyi insulation material Co., LTD